Bulgarian Yarrow Blue Oil
£6.00 – £4,497.28 exc VAT
⇨ 100% NATURAL – PREMIUM QUALITY
⇨ BUY NOW WITH -10%
Yarrow essential oil (Achillea millefoliuno) is obtained from the fresh or dried flowering stems of the plant Achillea Millefolium. The oil has an electric blue color and watery viscosity. The aroma is fresh, sweet, herbaceous, with a slight camphor touch. It is used mainly in perfumery and cosmetics, as well as in medicinal preparations with hemostatic and anti-inflammatory action.
Its Latin name is derived from Greek mythology – the hero Achilles – Achillea, who healed wounds with him. Essential oil has strong anti-inflammatory and blood-clotting properties, also soothes painful menstruation and has a healing effect on prostatitis.
The oil enhances the photosensitivity of the skin, which is why sun exposure should be avoided after use. White yarrow essential oil contains azulene, which is due to its blue color and anti-inflammatory properties. Its main application is for open wounds and ulcers.
Major Constituents of Blue Yarrow Essential Oil
- Sabinene – 15.189 %
- Chamazulene – 9.679 %
- B-Myrcene – 0.638 %
- Germacrene D – 13.783 %
- B-Pinene – 11.765 %
- Camphor – 0.451 %
- Camphene – 0.256 %